SHORTLISTED FOR SCREENING

Best Irish Short Film Category

Afternoon at Eleven, directed by Bryan Joseph O’Sullivan

An Island, directed by Rory Byrne, andmapsandplans

Coranna, directed by Steve Woods

Deposits, directed by Trevor Courtney, Igloo Animations

Second to None, directed by Vincent Gallagher

Wooden Child,  directed by Joe Loftus

 

Best Irish Student or Graduate Short Film Category

Astrocatastrophe, directed by Grace Ryan and Claire McLoughlin, The National Film School, IADT

Begging for Change, directed by Matthew Paul Kelly, Letterkenny Institute of Technology

Buoy, directed by Olly Blake, Duncan College of Art and Design

Consent, directed by Tara Woods and Aoife Moiselle, The National Film School, IADT

Father, directed by Dara Griffin, the National Film School, IADT

Finding Hope, directed by Eoin Flannery, The National Film School, IADT

Hairmaggedon, directed by Stephen Poole, The Irish School of Animation, BCFE

Mad Dog, directed by Rob Smith and Dillon Theodor, The National Film School, IADT

Silver’s Millions, directed by Seán O’Reilly, The National Film School, IADT

SOC, directed by David Delaney, the Irish School of Animation, BCFE.

 

Best International Short Film

Catherine, directed by Britt Raes, Creative Conspiracy, Belgium

Negative Space, directed by Ru Kuwahata and Max Porter, Ikki Films, France

The Best Customer, directed by Serghei Chiviriga,

 

 

Best International Student or Graduate Short Film

Keiro, directed by Tatiana Juskewyez, Benoit Leloup, Franck Menigoz, Charlotte Pancin, Zoé Nérot, Art Fx, France.

Grounded, directed by Lucas Durkheim, Gobelins l’école de l’image, France.

Homegrown directed by Quentin Haberham, The National Film and Television School UK.

Temptation, directed by Camille Canonne, Laura Bouillet, Michael Hoft, Catherine Le Quang, Pauline Raffin & Martin Villert, Supinfocom Rubika, France.

 

Best Comedy

Silver’s Millions, directed by Seán O’Reilly, The National Film School, IADT, Ireland

Second to None, directed by Vincent Gallagher, Ireland

Temptation, directed by Camille Canonne, Laura Bouillet, Michael Hoft, Catherine Le Quang, Pauline Raffin & Martin Villert, Supinfocom Rubika, France.

Selfie Cat, directed by Emeline Bernard, Elsa Divet, Gaël Droneau, Art Fx, France.

Tall Tales Part 3, directed by Jon Turner, Kilogramme Animation, UK

 

Best Soundtrack/Use of Foley

Fishwitch directed by Adrienne Dowling, the National Film and Television School, UK.

Hate for Sale, directed by Anna Eisjbouts, Denmark.

Negative Space directed by Ru Kuwahata and Max Porter, Ikki Films, France.

Verge, directed by Chingtien Chu, School of Visual Arts, New York, USA.

 

Social Recognition

Alike, directed by Daniel Martínez Lara & Rafa Cano Méndez, Pepe School Land.

Hate for Sale, directed by Anna Eisjbouts, Denmark.

Playing House, directed by Özgül Gürbüz and Cenk Köksal, Turkey.

Verge, directed by Chingtien Chu, School of Visual Arts, New York, USA.

 

Best 2D Animation

Apriori, directed by Maïté Schmitt, Filmakademie, Baden Württemberg, Germany

An Island, directed by Rory Byrne, andmapsandplans, Ireland.

Astrocatastrophe, directed by Grace Ryan and Claire McLoughlin, The National Film School, IADT, Ireland.

Catherine, directed by Britt Raes, Creative Conspiracy, Belgium.

Deposits, directed by Trevor Courtney, Igloo Animations, Ireland.

Grounded, directed by Lucas Durkheim, Gobelins l’école de l’image, France.

Hairmaggedon, directed by Stephen Poole, The Irish School of Animation, BCFE, Ireland.

SOC, directed by David Delaney, the Irish School of Animation, BCFE, Ireland.

Which Way, directed by Róisín Hahessy, Rosha, Brazil.