Short Film Screenings - DAFF 2018

Here are the films that will be screened on the first reel at DAFF 2018!

Please note that the films on this reel are classified as G and PG

We look forward to viewing them on the 27th October at the Pavilion Theatre!

Best Second Level Student Short Film

Dead End - Directed by Ethan Campbell.

Under the Sea - Directed by Ailbhe Cannon.

Best Irish Short Film

Departure - directedy by Aoife Doyle, Pink Kong Studios, Dublin.

Late Afternoon - directed by Louise Bagnall, Cartoon Saloon Studios, Kilkenny.

The Bird & the Whale - directed by Carol Freeman, Paper Panther Studios, Dublin.

The Flying Octopus - directed by Aoife Doyle, Pink Kong Studios, Dublin.

Best Irish Student Short Film

Molten Clash - Owen Peurois and Olga Selma Egan, The National Film School, IADT.

Closing Act - Ellen Grant, The Irish School of Animation, BCFE.

The Knocker-Upper - Rachel Dixon, The University of Ulster.

Of Scissors and Glue - Fausto Pontes, Letterkenny Institute of Technology.

Bright Side - Dylan Cooper and Natasha Walsh - University of Ulster.

Sound Holds the Distance Travelled - Gareth Gowran and Sadbh Lawlor, Colaiste Dhulaigh.

Social Recognition

TENTS - directed by John Knowles, The Irish School of Animation, BCFE.

Over coming Anger - National Rehabilitation Hospital

Directed by Megan Walsh, Ann Upton, Naoise Dempsey, Cian Hughes and Emma Lynch - the National Film School, IADT.

Able Again - National Rehabilitation Hospital

Directed by Cliona Noonan, Paul Browne, Rachel Flannagan, Amie Gerardi and Dervla Reilly - The National Film School, IADT.

Phantom Pain - National Rehabilitation Hospital

Directed by Robyn Conroy, Liam Fahy, Colm Flannery, Sarah Malito and Callum Nolan, The National Film School, IADT

International Student

Hors Piste

Directed by Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert, Oscar Mallet, ESNI, France.

Further update will be made this evening and Reel Two will be published!

Thanks to everyone for their submissions!

Posted on Oct 22, 2018